Best Film (Palme d'Or)
The Square by Ruben Ostlund
Second Prize (Grand Prix)
120 Beats Per Minute by Robin Campillo
Third Prize (Jury Prize)
Loveless by Andrei Zvyagintsev
Best Director
Sofia Coppola, The Beguiled
Best Screenplay
The Killing of a Sacred Deer by Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou
You Were Never Really Here by Lynne Ramsay
Best Actor
Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here
Best Actress
Diane Kruger, In The Fade
Un Certain Regard
Jury:
Uma Thurman (President), Reda Kateb, Mohamed Diab, Joachim Lafosse, Karel Och
Best Film
A Man of Integrity by Mohammad Rasoulof
Second Prize (Jury Prize)
April's Daughter by Michel Franco
Best Director
Taylor Sheridan, Wind River
Best Actress
Jasmine Trinca, Fortunata
Best Poetic Narrative
Barbara by Mathieu Amalric
Director's Fortnight
Best Film
The Rider by Chloe Zhao
SACD Prize
L'amant d'Un Jour by Phillipe Garrel
Un Beu Soleil Interieur by Claire Denis
Europa Cinemas Prize
A Ciambra by Jonas Carpignano
Critics' Week
Jury:
Kleber Mendonca Filho (President), Niels Schneider, Diana Bustamante Escobar, Hania Mroue, Eric Kohn
Best Film
Makala by Emmanuel Gras
France 4 Visionary Prize
Gabriel e a Montanha by Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa
Gan Foundation Distribution Prize
Gabriel e a Montanha by Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa
SACD Prize
Lea Mysius, Screenplay, Ava
Leica Short Film Prize
Los Desheredados by Laura Ferres
Canal+ Short Film Prize
The Best Fireworks Ever by Aleksandra Terpinska
First Film Competition
Jury:
Sandrine Kiberlain (President), Patrick Blossier, Elodie Bouchez, Guillaume Brac, Thibault Carterot, Fabien Gaffez, Michel Merkt
Best First Film (Camera d'Or)
Jeune Femme by Leonor Serraille
Short Film Competition
Jury:
Cristian Mungiu (President), Barry Jenkins, Clotilde Hesme, Eric Khoo, Athina Rachel Tsangari
Best Short
A Gentle Night by Qiu Yang
Best Student Film
Paul Est La by Valentina Maurel
Special Prizes
Best Documentary (Golden Eye)
Jury: Sandrine Bonnaire, Lucy Walker, Dror Moreh, Thom Powers, Lorenzo Codelli
Visages Villages by Agnes Varda & JR
FIPRESCI Prize
Jury: Alissa Simon (President), Thomas Aïdan, Rodrigo Fonseca, Barbara Lorey de Lacharriere, Pierre Pageau, Eva Peydró, Silvana Silvestri, Mode Steinkjer, Vidyashankar Jois
Official Competition: 120 Beats Per Minute by Robin Campillo
Un Certain Regard: Closeness (Tesnota) by Kantemir Balagov
First/Second Film: The Nothing Factory (A fábrica de nada) by Pedro Pinho
OPENING NIGHT
Ismael's Ghosts, Arnaud Desplechin
CLOSING NIGHT
Award ceremony and screening of Palme d'Or winner.
OFFICIAL COMPETITION
Loveless, Andrei Zvyagintsev
Good Time, Benny and Josh Safdie
You Were Never Really Here, Lynne Ramsay
L'Amant Double, Francois Ozon
A Gentle Creature, Sergei Loznitsa
The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Yorgos Lanthimos
Hikari (Radiance), Naomi Kawase
The Day After, Hong Sangsoo
Le Redoutable, Michel Hazanavicius
Wonderstruck, Todd Haynes
Happy End, Michael Haneke
The Beguiled, Sofia Coppola
120 Battements par Minute, Robin Campillo
Okja, Bong Joon-Ho
Aus dem Nichts (In the Fade), Fatih Akin
Les Fantomes D’Ismael, Arnaud Desplechin
The Meyerowitz Stories, Noah Baumbach
The Square, Ruben Ostlund
OUT OF COMPETITION
How to Talk to Girls at Parties, John Cameron Mitchell
Visages, Villages, Agnes Varda & JR
Mugen Non Junin (Blade of the Immortal), Takashi Miike
D'apres Une Histoire Vraie (Based On A True Story), Roman Polanski
Zombillénium, Arthur de Pins & Alexis Ducord
UN CERTAIN REGARD
Barbara, Mathieu Amalric
A Novia Del Desierto (The Desert Bride) by Cecilia Atan &Valeria Pivato
Tesnota (Closeness) by Kantemir Balagov
Aala Kaf Ifrit (Beauty and The Dogs), Kaouther Ben Hania
L’Atelier, Laurent Cantet
Fortunata (Lucky), Sergio Castellito
Las Hijas de Abril (April's Daughter), Michel Franco
Western, Valeska Grisebach
Posoki (Directions), Stephan Komandarev
Out, Gyorgy Kristof
Sanpo Suru Shinryakusha (Before We Vanish), Kiyoshi Kurosawa
En Attendant Les Hirondelles (The Nature of Time), Karim Moussaoui
Lerd (Dregs), Mohammad Rasoulof
Jeune Femme, Leonor Serrraille
Wind River, Taylor Sheridan
Apres La Guerre (After the War), Annarita Zambrano
La Cordillera, Santiago Mitre
Walking Past The Future, Li Ruijun
MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
The Villainess, Jung Byung-Gil
The Merciless, Byun Sung-Hyun
Prayer Before Dawn, Jean-Stephane Sauvaire
SPECIAL SCREENINGS
Claire’s Camera, Hong Sangsoo
12 Jours, Raymond Depardon
They, Anahita Ghazvinizadeh
Promised Land, Eugene Jarecki
Napalm, Claude Lanzmann
Demons in Paradise, Jude Ratman
Sea Sorrow, Vanessa Redgrave
An Inconvenient Sequel, Bonni Cohen & Jon Shenk
Le Vénérable W., Barbet Schroeder
Carré 35, Eric Caravaca
VIRTUAL REALITY
Carne y Arena, Alejandro G. Inarritu
70TH ANNIVERSARY
Top of the Lake: China Girl, Jane Campion & Ariel Kleiman
24 Frames, Abbas Kiarostami
Twin Peaks, David Lynch
DIRECTORS FORTNIGHT
Opening Night:
Un Bea Soleil Interieur,
Claire Denis
Closing Night:
Patty Cake$,
Geremy Jasper
Jeanette,
Bruno Dumont
Alive in France,
Abel Ferrara
L’Amant d’un Jour,
Philippe Garrel
The Florida Project,
Sean Baker
Bushwick,
Cary Murnion and Jonathan Milott
A Ciambra,
Jonas Carpignano
Mobile Homes,
Vladamir de Fontenay
The Rider,
Chloe Zao
Cuori Puri,
Robert de Paolis
I Am Not a Witch,
Rungano Nyoni
The Defense of the Dragon,
Natalia Santa
Nothingwood,
Sonia Kronlund
Frost,
Sharunas Bartas
Marlina, The Murderer in Four Acts,
Mouly Surya
L’Intrusa,
Leonardo di Costanzo
Otez-moi d’un Doute,
Carine Tardieu
West of the Jordan River (Field Diary Revisted),
Amos Gitai
CRITICS WEEK
Opening Night: Sicilian Ghost Story, Fabio Grassadonia and Antonio Piazza
Closing Night: Brigsby Bear, Dave McCary
Bloody Milk, Hubert Charuel
A Violent Life, Thierry de Peretti
Tehran Taboo, Ali Soozandeh
Makala, Emmanuel Gras
Oh Lucy!, Atsuko Hiranayagi
Ava, Lea Mysius
La Familia, Gustavo Rondon Cordova
Los Perros, Marcela Said
Gabriel and the Mountain, Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa
CLASSICS
Restored Prints
La Bataille du Rail (Battle of the Rails), René Clément (1946)
Le Salaire de la peur (The Wages of Fear), Henri-Georges Clouzot (1952)
Körhinta (Merry-Go-Round), Zoltán Fábri (1955)
Ila Ayn? (Vers l'inconnu?), Georges Nasser (1957)
Skupljaci Perja (I Even Met Happy Gypsies), Aleksandar Petrovic (1967)
Matzor (Siege), Gilberto Tofano (1969)
Soleil O (Oh, Sun), Med Hondo (1970)
Babatu, les trois conseils, Jean Rouch (1976)
Ai no korîda (In the Realm of the Senses/) de Nagisa Oshima (1976)
All that Jazz, Bob Fosse (1979)
Czlowiek z zelaza (Man of Iron), Andrzej Wajda (1981)
Yol (The Way), Yilmaz Güney, Serif Gören (1982)
Narayama Bushiko (Ballad of Narayama), Shôhei Imamura (1983)
El sol del membrillo (Le Songe de la lumière), Victor Erice (1992)
Madame de..., Max Ophüls (1953)
L’Atalante, Jean Vigo (1934)
Native Son (Sang noir), Pierre Chenal (1951)
Paparazzi, Jacques Rozier (1963)
Belle de jour, Luis Buñuel (1967)
A River Runs Through It, Robert Redford (1992)
Lucía, Humberto Solas (1968)
Documentaries
La belge histoire du festival de Cannes (The Belgian's Road to Cannes), Henri de Gerlache
David Stratton - A Cinematic Life, Sally Aitken
Filmworker, Tony Zierra
Becoming Cary Grant, Mark Kidel
Jean Douchet, l'enfant agité, Fabien Hagège, Guillaume Namur, Vincent Haasser
SHORT FILM COMPETITION
FILM SCHOOL (CINEFONDATION) COMPETITION