DON'T WAIT IN LINE!
GET YOUR TICKETS HERE!
NORTH AMERICA
CENTRAL AMERICA
SOUTH AMERICA
WESTERN EUROPE
SCANDINAVIA
AFRICA
EASTERN EUROPE
SOUTHEAST ASIA
SOUTH ASIA
NORTH ASIA
MIDDLE EAST
AUSTRALIA
NOW SERVING OVER
60 COUNTRIES!


NEW DIRECTORS NEW FILMS
MoMA/FSLC
Wed., Mar. 15-26, 2017






MEET THE FILMMAKERS

Geremy Jasper
PATTI CAKES

Joshua Weinstein
MENASHE

Eliza Hittman
BEACH RATS

John Trengove
THE WOUND

Chloe Robichaud
PAYS
(BOUNDARIES)

Nele Wohlatz
EL FUTURO PERFECTO
(THE FUTURE PERFECT)

Johannes Nyholm
JATTEN
(THE GIANT)

Mehmet Can Mertoglu
ALBUM

Davy Chou
DIAMOND ISLAND

Anocha Suwichakornpong
DAO KHANONG
(BY THE TIME IT GETS DARK)

Jang Woo-Jin
AUTUMN, AUTUMN

William Oldroyd
LADY MACBETH

Alessandro Comodin
I TEMPI FELICI VERRANNO PRESTO
(HAPPY TIMES WILL COME SOON)

Jan P. Matuszynski
OSTATNIA RODZINA
(THE LAST FAMILY)

Nana Ekvtimishvili & Simon Gross
CHEMI BEDNIERI OJAKHI
(MY HAPPY FAMILY)

Ala Eddine Slim
AKHER WAHED FINA
(THE LAST OF US)

Zhang Dalei
BA YUE
(THE SUMMER IS GONE)

Sanal Kumar Sasidharan
SEXY DURGA

Deepak Rauniyar
SETO SURYA
(WHITE SUN)

Yuri Ancarani
THE CHALLENGE

Yance Ford
STRONG ISLAND

46th NEW DIRECTORS NEW FILMS
Film Society of Lincoln Center, Museum Of Modern Art
New York City, USA
Wednesday, March 15-26, 2017

OPENING NIGHT

Patti Cake$
Geremy Jasper
2017 USA 108 minutes
Patti Cake$, aka Killa P, is a burly and brash aspiring rapper with big plans to get out of Jersey. This raucous and fresh tale from first-time writer-director Geremy Jasper follows Patti from gas station rap battles to her shifts at the lonely karaoke bar with homegrown swagger and contagious energy.
Showtimes: Mar. 15 7:30 PM, 9:30 PM


CENTERPIECE

Beach Rats
Eliza Hittman
2017 USA 95 minutes
Eliza Hittman follows up her acclaimed debut It Felt Like Love with this sensuous, sensitive chronicle of sexual becoming, in which a Brooklyn teenager (breakout star Harris Dickinson) spends his nights exploring the world of online cruising.
Showtimes: Mar. 17 6:45 PM, Mar. 18 6:30 PM


CLOSING NIGHT

Person to Person
Dustin Guy Defa
2017 USA 84 minutes
This sophomore feature by one of American independent cinema’s most exciting young voices is at once understated and ambitious, recounting a day in the lives of a motley crew of New Yorkers (Abbi Jacobson, Michael Cera, Tavi Gevinson, Philip Baker Hall, and others).
Showtimes: Mar. 25 6:30 PM, Mar. 26 4:15 PM


FEATURE FILMS

4 Days in France (Jours de France)
Jérôme Reybaud
2016 France 141 minutes
North American Premiere
Jérôme Reybaud’s fiction feature debut is a mysterious, humorous, and erotic road movie in which a man sets out without any clear destination, guided only by the connections he forges with strangers on a hookup app, with his lover in hot pursuit.
Showtimes: Mar. 21 6:15 PM, Mar. 22 6:15 PM

Albüm
Mehmet Can Mertoglu
2016 Turkey/France/Romania 105 minutes
A self-involved couple initiates an elaborate ruse to alter the facts about how they came to have a family in this shrewd and visually accomplished social satire from Turkish filmmaker Mehmet Can Mertoglu.
Showtimes: Mar. 25 9:00 PM, Mar. 26 9:00 PM

Arábia
João Dumans, Affonso Uchoa
2017 Brazil 97 minutes
North American Premiere
Invigorating and ever surprising, Arábia recounts the story of ex-con and eternal optimist Cristiano, as he journeys across Brazil in search of work and self-knowledge.
Showtimes: Mar. 18 4:00 PM, Mar. 19 6:30 PM

Autumn, Autumn
Jang Woo-jin
2016 South Korea 78 minutes
North American Premiere
Jang Woo-jin’s sophomore feature, a delicate tale of human connection about three strangers on a train from Seoul to Chuncheon, recalls Hong Sang-soo and Apichatpong Weerasethakul in its surprising structure and understated yet bravura long takes. Screens with Léthé (Dea Kulumbegashvili, 15m).
Showtimes: Mar. 21 9:30 PM, Mar. 23 6:45 PM

Boundaries (Pays)
Chloé Robichaud
2016 Canada 100 minutes
Chloé Robichaud’s stylish sophomore feature centers on three women trying to square their political careers with complicated personal lives amid negotiations over the untapped natural resources of a fictitious island country off the eastern coast of Canada.
Showtimes: Mar. 24 6:30 PM, Mar. 26 1:30 PM

By the Time It Gets Dark (Dao Khanong)
Anocha Suwichakornpong
2016 France/Netherlands/Qatar/Thailand 105 minutes
U.S. Premiere
In the beguiling, mysterious second feature by Thai director Anocha Suwichakornpong, the story of a young film director researching a project about the 1976 massacre of Thai student activists at Thamassat University is just the beginning of a shape-shifting work of fictions within fictions.
Showtimes:

Diamond Island
Davy Chou
2016 Cambodia/France/Germany/Qatar/Thailand 101 minutes
U.S. Premiere
Making his feature-length fiction debut, Cambodian filmmaker Davy Chou renders the ecstasies and agonies of late youth with remarkable attention to detail in this stylish coming-of-age story.
Showtimes: Mar. 25 4:00 PM, Mar. 26 4:00 PM

The Dreamed Path (Der Traumhafte Weg)
Angela Schanelec
2016 Germany 86 minutes
Chance, emotion, and dreams determine the trajectories of two couples whose lives become unexpectedly entwined in this enigmatic film from the innovative German filmmaker Angela Schanelec.
Showtimes: Mar. 22 6:30 PM, Mar. 23 9:15 PM

The Future Perfect (El Futuro Perfecto)
Nele Wohlatz
2016 Argentina 65 minutes
Best First Feature winner at the 2016 Locarno Film Festival, Wohlatz’s playful, assured debut concerns a Chinese teenager newly arrived in Argentina and enrolled in Spanish classes. As she learns the language’s conditional tense, she imagines a constellation of possible futures. Screens with Three Sentences About Argentina (Nele Wohlatz, 5m).
Showtimes: Mar. 18 9:00 PM, Mar. 20 6:30 PM

The Giant (Jatten)
Johannes Nyholm
2016 Sweden/Denmark 86 minutes
U.S. Premiere
A true original, this provocative, grittily realist sports movie following a severely deformed and autistic man who lives to play petanque (a kind of lawn-bowling) is suffused with compassion and humor.
Showtimes: Mar. 25 1:30 PM, Mar. 26 6:30 PM

Happiness University
Kaori Kinoshita, Alain Della Negra
2016 France 75 minutes
U.S. Premiere
Uncannily melding fiction and documentary, Happiness Academy transports us to a retreat for the real-life Raelian Church for a humorous and enigmatic meditation on the peculiar ways in which people strive to give their lives meaning.
Showtimes: Mar. 24 9:00 PM, Mar. 25 9:15 PM

Happy Times Will Come Soon (I Tempi Felici Veranno Presto)
Alessandro Comodin
2016 Italy/France 102 minutes
North American Premiere
Alessandro Comodin’s sophomore feature, set deep in the northern Italian woods and drawing on local folklore, is the work of a true original.
Showtimes: Mar. 22 9:30 PM, Mar. 23 8:45 PM

Lady Macbeth
William Oldroyd
2016 UK 89 minutes
A young woman enters into an arranged marriage—and a passionate affair with one of her new husband’s servants. This rousing parable about the price of freedom relocates Nikolai Leskov’s play Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District to Victorian England.
Showtimes: Mar. 24 9:15 PM, Mar. 25 4:00 PM

The Last Family (Ostatnia Rodzina)
Jan P. Matuszynski
2016 Poland 124 minutes
This sort-of biopic of Polish surrealist artist Zdzislaw Beksinski and his eccentric family tracks the near-death experiences, psychodramatic blowouts, and brilliant artworks that emerged from all the sturm und drang.
Showtimes: Mar. 16 8:45 PM, Mar. 18 9:15 PM

The Last of Us (Akher Wahed Fina)
Ala Eddine Slim
2016 Tunisia/Qatar/UAE/Lebanon 95 minutes
North American Premiere
Ala Eddine Slim’s mysterious, entrancing, dialogue-free film chronicles an unnamed man’s inadvertent journey into nature, speaking powerfully about both contemporary migration and the ancient struggle between man and nature.
Showtimes: Mar. 25 6:45 PM, Mar. 26 1:30 PM

Menashe
Joshua Z. Weinstein
2017 USA/Israel 82 minutes
Something like Woody Allen meets neorealism in Borough Park, Brooklyn, Joshua Z Weinstein’s feature debut is a poignant and funny parable concerning a hapless Hasidic widower struggling with his faith and his ability to raise for his ten-year-old son.
Showtimes: Mar. 20 9:00 PM, Mar. 23 6:30 PM

My Happy Family (Chemi Bednieri Ojakhi)
Nana Ekvtimishvili & Simon Gross
2017 Georgia/France 120 minutes
The funny and perceptive second feature by Ekvtimishvili and Gross follows a middle-aged woman as she aims to leave her husband and escape from her multi-generational, obligation-laden living situation.
Showtimes: Mar. 19 9:00 PM, Mar. 21 6:30 PM

Pendular
Julia Murat
2017 Brazil/Argentina/France 108 minutes
North American Premiere
This absorbingly intimate third feature by Julia Murat is a moving portrait of a couple—a male sculptor and a female dancer—caught between rivalry and the desire to build a future with each other.
Showtimes: Mar. 24 6:30 PM, Mar. 26 6:45 PM

Sexy Durga
Sanal Kumar Sasidharan
2017 India 85 minutes
North American Premiere
Main competition winner at this year’s International Rotterdam Film Festival, this tense nocturnal thriller chronicles a long, bad trip taken by a young couple on the run.
Showtimes: Mar. 21 9:30 PM, Mar. 22 9:00 PM

The Summer Is Gone (Ba Yue)
Zhang Dalei
2016 China 106 minutes
Set in the early 1990s as China settles into its new market economy, Dalei Zhang’s atmospheric debut feature is intimate and far-reaching, creating ripples of uncertainty from the microcosm of one family’s everyday life.
Showtimes: Mar. 16 9:00 PM, Mar. 17 9:00 PM,

White Sun (Seto Surya)
Deepak Rauniyar
2016 Nepal/USA/Qatar/Netherlands 89 minutes
The second feature by Nepalese filmmaker Deepak Rauniyar sensitively explores the damage done to the fabric of Nepalese society by the decade-long civil war between the Maoists and Nepal’s monarchical government.
Showtimes: Mar. 16 6:30 PM, Mar. 17 6:30 PM

The Wound
John Trengove
2017 South Africa/Germany/Netherlands/France 88 minutes
In a mountainous corner of the Eastern Cape of South Africa, an age-old Xhosa ritual introducing adolescent boys to manhood continues to this day. This is the backdrop for the stark and stirring first feature by John Trengove.
Showtimes: Mar. 25 1:30 PM, Mar. 26 9:30 PM

Wùlu
Daouda Coulibaly
2016 France/Mali/Senegal 95 minutes
An exciting and consummately made gangster picture with a pointed political resonance, Wùlu tracks the rise to power of a young van driver who adopts a life of crime as the 2012 Malian Civil War looms on the horizon.
Showtimes: Mar. 18 1:30 PM, Mar. 19 6:45 PM


DOCUMENTARIES

The Challenge
Yuri Ancarani
2016 France/Italy 70 minutes
Video artist Ancarani’s visually striking documentary, a sly meditation on the pursuit of idiosyncratic desires, follows wealthy Qatari sheikhs who moonlight as amateur falconers, with no expenses spared along the way.
Showtimes: Mar. 16 6:30 PM, Mar. 19 1:30 PM

Quest
Jonathan Olshefski
2017 USA 105 minutes
A chronicle of eight years in the lives of an African-American family in Philadelphia, beginning at the dawn of the Obama presidency, Jonathan Olshefski’s documentary Quest is an absorbing vérité epic, rooted in today’s political realities.
Showtimes: Mar. 18 6:30 PM, Mar. 19 4:00 PM

Strong Island
Yance Ford
2017 USA/Denmark 107 minutes
A haunting and stylized documentary investigation into the murder of a young black man in 1992, Yance Ford’s gripping, achingly personal Strong Island tells one of the most remarkable stories in recent documentary.
Showtimes: Mar. 19 9:15 PM, Mar. 20 6:30 PM


SHORTS

Shorts Program 1
93 minutes
The particular, at times peculiar, rhythms of work and everyday life fuel this selection of bold shorts from around the world: from Brooklyn to Athens, from Mozambique to Romania to India.
Showtimes: Mar. 17 9:15 PM, Mar. 18 3:45 PM

Shorts Program 2
73 minutes
A medium-length musical excavating a tragic event in Chile and an experimental short about the different ways of looking at objects make up this unique pair.
Showtimes: Mar. 18 1:30 PM, Mar. 19 1:30 PM


© TheMovieTimesInc. | e-mail Editor-in-Chief