DON'T WAIT IN LINE!
GET YOUR TICKETS HERE!
NORTH AMERICA
CENTRAL AMERICA
SOUTH AMERICA
WESTERN EUROPE
SCANDINAVIA
AFRICA
OCEANIA
EASTERN EUROPE
SOUTHEAST ASIA
SOUTH ASIA
CENTRAL ASIA
MIDDLE EAST
NOW SERVING OVER
70 COUNTRIES!


VENICE FILM FESTIVAL
Venice, Italy
Aug 30-Sep 9, 2023

COMPETITION
Golden Lion for Best Film: Poor Things, Yorgos Lanthimos
Grand Jury Prize: Evil Does Not Exist, Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Silver Lion for Best Director: Me Captain, Matteo Garrone
Special Jury Prize: Green Border, Agnieszka Holland
Best Screenplay: El Conde, Guillermo Calderon, Pablo Larrain
Volpi Cup for Best Actress: Priscilla, Cailee Spaeny
Volpi Cup for Best Actor: Memory, Peter Sarsgaard
Marcello Mastroianni Award for Best Young Actor: Me Captain, Seydou Sarr

HORIZONS
Best Film: Explanation for Everything, Gabor Reisz
Best Director: Paradise is Burning, Mika Gustafson
Special Jury Prize: An Endless Sunday, Alain Parroni
Best Actress: El Paraiso, Margarita Rosa De Francisco
Best Actor: City of Wind, Tergel Bold-Erdene
Best Screenplay: El Paraiso, Enrico Maria Artale
Best Short Film: A Short Trip, Erenik Beqiri

LION OF THE FUTURE
Luigi de Laurentiis Award for Best Debut Feature: Love is a Gun, Lee Hong-Chi

HORIZONS EXTRA
Audience Award: Felicita, Micaela Ramazzotti

VENICE CLASSICS
Best Documentary on Cinema: Thank You Very Much, Alex Braverman
Best Restored Film: Moving, Shinji Somai

VENICE IMMERSIVE
Grand Jury Prize: Song for a Passerby, Celine Daemen
Special Jury Prize: Flow, Adriaan Lokman
Achievement Prize: Emperor, Marion Burger, Ilan Cohen

VENICE DAYS
GdA Director's Award: Humanist Vampire Seeking Consenting Suicidal Person, Ariane
Louis-SeizeAudience Award: Through the Night, Delphine Girard
Europa Cinemas Label Award: Photophobia, Ivan Ostrochovsky, Pavol Pekarcik

CRITICS' WEEK
Grand Prize: Malqueridas, Tana Gilbert
Special Mention: Saura Lightfoot Leon in Hoard and Ariane Labed in The Vourdalak, for their performances
Audience Award: Hoard, Luna Carmoon
Verona Film Club Award for Most Innovative Film: Hoard, Luna Carmoon
Mario Serandrei Hotel Saturnia Award for Best Technical Contribution: Malqueridas, Tana Gilbert
Best Short Film: The Lost Memories of Trees, Antonio Le Camera
Best Director (Short Film): Ender's Line, Gabriele Biasi
Best Technical Contribution (Short Film): We Should All Be Futurists, Angela Norelli



COLLATERAL AWARDS

FIPRESCI Award: Evil Does Not Exist, Ryusuke Hamaguchi
FIPRESCI Award for Best Film from Orizzonti and Parallel Sections: An Endless Sunday, Alain Parroni

Queer Lion Award: Housekeeping for Beginners, Goran Stolevski

ARCA CinemaGiovani Awards
Best Film in Venice: Green Border, Agnieszka Holland
Best Italian Film in Venice: El Praiso, Enrico Maria Artale

Authors Under 40 Awards
Best Directing and Screenwriting: Luna Carmoon, Hoard
Best Screenwriting: Mika Gustafson, Paradise is Burning
Special Mention: Humanist Vampire Seeking Consenting Suicidal Person, Ariane Louis-Seize, Christine Doyon
Special Mention for Editing: Malqueridas, Javira Velozo, Tana Gilbert

Brian Award: Tatami, Guy Nattiv, Zar Amir Ebrahimi

Pietro Bianchi Award: Sergio Castellitto

XXXV CICT UNESCO Enrico Fulchignoni Award: Me Captain, Matteo Garrone

Cinema & Arts Awards
Best Films: Backstage, Afef Ben Mahmoud, Khalil Benkirane; Making Of, Cedric Kahn
Special Mention dedicated to a multidisciplinary artist: Chong Keat Aun, Snow in Midsummer


Premio CinemaSarÓ: Green Border, Agnieszka Holland
Special Mention: Evil Does Not Exist, Ryusuke Hamaguchi

Civitas Award: Me Captain, Matteo Garrone

Edipo Re Award: Me Captain, Matteo Garrone

Ca' Foscari Young Jury Award: Evil Does Not Exist, Ryusuke Hamaguchi

Premio Fondazione Fai Persona Lavoro Ambiente: Evil Does Not Exist, Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Special Mention for treatment of issues related to environment): Housekeeping for Beginners, Goran Stolevski
Special Mention for treatment of issues related to work): Making Of, Cedric Kahn; The Red Suitcase, Fidel Devkota

Fanheart3 Awards
Graffetta d'Oro for Best Film: Dogman, Luc Besson
Nave d'Argento for Best OTP: to the characters Sasha and Paul in Humanist Vampire Seeking Consenting Suicidal Person, Ariane Louis-Seize
XR Fan Experience: Gargoyle Doyle, Ethan Shaftel
XR Special Mention: Pixel Ripped 1978, Ana Ribeiro

Federazione Italiana dei Cineclub Awards
Best Film: Me Captain, Matteo Garrone
Special Mention: Anna, Marco Amenta
Special Mention Best Short Film: We Should All Be Futurists, Angela Norelli
Jury Special Prize: Passione Critica, Simone Isola, Franco Montini, Patrizia Pistagnesi

Francesco Pasinetti Award: Me Captain, Matteo Garrone

Green Drop Award: Green Border, Agnieszka Holland; Me Captain, Matteo Garrone
Special Mention: Materia Viva, Stefania Vialetto, Marco Falorni, Andrea Frassoni

ImpACT Award: Me Captain, Matteo Garrone

Lanterna Magica Award: Me Captain, Matteo Garrone

UNICEF Leoncino d'Oro Award: Me Captain, Matteo Garrone
Cinema for UNICEF: Green Border, Agnieszka Holland

Lizzani Award: Invelle, Simone Massi

Nuovoimaie Talent Awards
Best New Young Actor: Gianmarco Franchini, Adagio
Best New Young Actress: Sara Ciocca, Nina dei Lupi

La Pellicola d'Oro Awards
Best Production Director: Claudia Cravotta, Me Captain
Best Camera Operator: Massimiliano Kuveiller, Finally Dawn
Best Set Designer: Simona Balducci, Comandante

Robert Bresson Award: Mario Martone

SIGNIS Award: Me Captain, Matteo Garrone
Special Mention: The Promised Land, Nikolaj Arcel

Sorriso Diverso Venezia Awards
Best Italian Film: The Penitent A Rational Man, Luca Barbareschi
Best Foreign Film: Green Border, Agnieszka Holland

Premio Soundtrack Stars Award
Best Soundtrack: Me Captain, Andrea Farri
Special Mention: The Killer, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Special Prize: Adagio, Subsonica
Special Prize: Levante for the song Leggera in Romantiche

Mediterranean University Union Awards
Best Film: Poor Things, Yorgos Lanthimos
Prize for Cultural Diversity: Green Border, Agnieszka Holland




© TheMovieTimesInc.