AMERICAN FILMS
CANADIAN FILMS
CENTRAL AMERICAN FILMS
SOUTH AMERICAN FILMS
CARIBBEAN FILMS
BRITISH/IRISH FILMS
AUSTRALIAN/NZ FILMS
WESTERN EUROPEAN FILMS
EASTERN EUROPEAN FILMS
SCANDINAVIAN FILMS
AFRICAN FILMS
NORTH AFRICAN FILMS
MIDDLE EASTERN FILMS
SOUTHEAST ASIAN FILMS
SOUTH ASIAN FILMS
CENTRAL ASIAN FILMS
ANIMATED FILMS
DOCUMENTARIES
EXPERIMENTAL FILMS
REVIVALS
MASTERS

AMERICAN FILMS

Stephen Chbosky
DEAR EVAN HANSEN

Ben Platt
DEAR EVAN HANSEN

Kaitlyn Dever
DEAR EVAN HANSEN

Julianne Moore
DEAR EVAN HANSEN

Amy Adams
DEAR EVAN HANSEN

Amandla Stenberg
DEAR EVAN HANSEN

Nik Dodani
DEAR EVAN HANSEN

Justin Chon
BLUE BAYOU

Alicia Vikander
BLUE BAYOU

Mark O'Brien
BLUE BAYOU

Sydney Kowalski
BLUE BAYOU

Linh-Dan Pham
BLUE BAYOU

Cedric Nicolas-Troyan
KATE

Mary Elizabeth Winstead
KATE

Miku Patricia Martineau
KATE

Paul Schrader
THE CARD COUNTER

Oscar Isaac
THE CARD COUNTER

Tiffany Haddish
THE CARD COUNTER

Aron Gaudet & Gita Pullapilly
QUEENPINS

Kristen Bell
QUEENPINS

Kirby Howell-Baptiste
QUEENPINS

Paul Walter Hauser
QUEENPINS

Bebe Rexha
QUEENPINS

Destin Daniel Cretton
SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

Simu Liu
SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

Awkwafina
SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

Ben Kingsley
SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

Meng'er Zhang
SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS

Nia DaCosta
CANDYMAN

Jordan Peele
CANDYMAN

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II
CANDYMAN

Teyonah Parris
CANDYMAN

Sean Penn
FLAG DAY

Dylan Penn
FLAG DAY

Martin Campbell
THE PROTEGE

Michael Keaton
THE PROTEGE

Maggie Q
THE PROTEGE

Samuel L. Jackson
THE PROTEGE

Shawn Levy
FREE GUY

Ryan Reynolds
FREE GUY

Jodie Comer
FREE GUY

Liesl Tommy
RESPECT

Jennifer Hudson
RESPECT

Audra McDonald
RESPECT

Forest Whitaker
RESPECT

Marc Maron
RESPECT

Emily Blunt & Dwayne Johnson
JUNGLE CRUISE

Edgar Ramirez
JUNGLE CRUISE

Tom McCarthy
STILLWATER

Matt Damon
STILLWATER

Abigail Breslin
STILLWATER

Camille Cottin
STILLWATER

M. Night Shyamalan
OLD

Gael Garcia Bernal
OLD

Vicky Krieps
OLD

Alex Wolff
OLD

Thomasin McKenzie
OLD

Cate Shortlamd
BLACK WIDOW

Rachel Weisz
BLACK WIDOW

David Harbour
BLACK WIDOW


CANADIAN FILMS

Andrew Chung
WHITE ELEPHANT

Danis Goulet
NIGHT RAIDERS

Tracey Deer
BEANS

Jeanne Leblanc
LES NOTRES

Charles Officer
AKILLA'S ESCAPE

Scott Abramovitch
EAT WHEATIES!

Emma Seligman
SHIVA BABY

Madeleine Sims-Fewer & Dusty Mancinelli
VIOLATION

Anthony Scott Burns
COME TRUE


CENTRAL AMERICAN FILMS

Alexis Gambis
HIJO DE MONARCAS
(SON OF MONARCHS)

Tatiana Huezo
NOCHE DE FUEGO
(PRAYERS FOR THE STOLEN)

Nathalie Alvarez Mesen
CLARA SOLA

Michel Franco
NUEVO ORDEN
(NEW ORDER)

Nicolas Pereda
FAUNA

Heidi Ewing
TE LLEVO CONMIGO
(I CARRY YOU WITH ME)


SOUTH AMERICAN FILMS

Joao Paulo Miranda Maria
CASA DE ANTIGUIDADES
(MEMORY HOUSE)

Matias Piņeiro
ISABELLA

Natalia Meta & Cast
EL PROFUGO
(THE INTRUDER)

Alfredo Leon
SUMERGIBLE

Martin Blousson
PIEDRA, PAPEL Y TIJERA
(ROCK, PAPER AND SCISSORS)

Rodrigo Sepulveda
TENGO MIEDO TORERO
(MY TENDER MATADOR)

Rodrigo Bellot
TU ME MANQUES

Wagner Moura & Cast/Crew
MARIGHELLA


CARIBBEAN FILMS

Lilo Vilaplana
PLANTADOS

Rodrigo & Sebastian Barriuso
UN TRADUCTOR
(A TRANSLATOR)

Jose Maria Cabral
EL PROYECCIONISTA
(THE PROJECTIONIST)

BRITISH/IRISH FILMS

Roger Michell
THE DUKE

Prano Bailey-Bond
CENSOR

Ben Sharrock & Cast
LIMBO

Phil Sheerin & Crew
THE WINTER LAKE

Tom Sullivan
ARRACHT

Ana Rocha De Sousa
LISTEN


AUSTRALIAN/NZ FILMS

James Ashcroft
COMING HOME IN THE DARK

Monica Zanetti
ELLIE AND ABBIE

Ainsley Gardiner & Briar Grace-Smith
COUSINS

Justin McMillan
SWEET RIVER

Jeremy Sims
RAMS

Glendyn Ivin
PENGUIN BLOOM


WESTERN EUROPEAN FILMS

Maria Schrader
ICH BIN DEIN MENSCH
(I'M YOUR MAN)

Amalia Ulman
EL PLANETA

Julia Ducournau & Cast/Crew
TITANE

Ramon & Silvan Zurcher
DAS MADCHEN UND DIE SPINNE
(THE GIRL AND THE SPIDER)

Paul Verhoeven
BENEDETTA

Celine Sciamma
PETITE MAMAN

Christos Nikou
MILA
(APPLES)

Safy Nebbou
CELLE QUE VOUS CROYEZ
(WHO YOU THINK I AM)

Quentin Dupieux
MANDIBULES
(MANDIBLES)

Emma Dante
LE SORELLE MACALUSO
(THE MACALUSO SISTERS)

Maximiliano Contenti
AL MORIR LA MATINEE
(THE LAST MATINEE aka RED SCREENING)

Lodewijk Crijns
BUMPERKLEEF
(TAILGATE)

Christian Petzold & Cast
UNDINE

Fabio & Damiano D'Innocenzo & Cast/Crew
FAVOLACCE
(BAD TALES)

Dominik Graf
FABIAN

Giorgio Diritti & Cast/Crew
VOLEVO NASCONDERMI
(HIDDEN AWAY)

Kamir Ainouz
CIGARE AU MIEL
(HONEY CIGAR)


EASTERN EUROPEAN FILMS

Kira Kovalenko
RAZZHIMAYA KULAKI
(UNCLENCHING THE FISTS)

Radu Jude
BABARDEALA CU BUCLUC SAU PORNO BALAMUC
(BAD LUCK BANGING OR LOONY PORN)

Blerta Basholli
ZGJOI
(HIVE)

Philipp Yuryev
KITOBOY
(THE WHALER BOY)

Bogdan Mirica
CAINI
(DOGS)

Ivan Ikic
OAZA
(OASIS)

Malgorzata Szumowska
SNIEGO JUZ NIGDY NIE BEDZIE
(NEVER GONNA SNOW AGAIN)

Agnieszka Holland & Cast
CHARLATAN


SCANDINAVIAN FILMS

Noomi Rapace & Valdimar Johansson
DYRID
(LAMB)

Joachim Trier
VERDENS VERSTE MENNESKE
(THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD)

Ole Christian Madsen
PULVERFASS
(POWDER KEG aka THE DAY WE DIED)

Juho Kuosmanen
HYTTI NRO. 6
(COMPARTMENT NO. 6)

Eskil Vogt
DE USKYLDIGE
(THE INNOCENTS)

Jeanette Nordahl & Writer
KOD & BLOD
(WILDLAND)

Dag Johan Haugerud
BARN
(BEWARE OF CHILDREN)


AFRICAN FILMS

Khadar Ayderus Ahmed
GULED & NASRA
(THE GRAVEDIGGER'S WIFE)

Togbe Gavua
LUCKY

Chuko & Arie Esiri
EYIMOFE
(THIS IS MY DESIRE)

Oliver Hermanus
MOFFIE

Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese
THIS IS NOT A BURIAL, IT'S A RESURRECTION

Philippe Lacote
LA NUIT DES ROIS
(NIGHT OF THE KINGS)

Amjad Abu Alala
SATAMOTO FEL ESHREEN
(YOU WILL DIE AT TWENTY)


NORTH AFRICAN FILMS

Kaouther Ben Hania
L'HOMME QUI AVAIT VENDU SA PEAU
(THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN)

Ismael El Iraki
ZANKA CONTACT

Abdelhamid Bouchnak
DACHRA

Mounia Meddour
PAPICHA


MIDDLE EASTERN FILMS

Evgeny Ruman
KOLOT REKA'A
(GOLDEN VOICES)

Ayten Amin
SOUAD

Mohammad Rasoulof
SHEYTAN VOJUD NADARAD
(THERE IS NO EVIL)

Shahad Ameen
SAYYEDAT AL-BAHR
(SCALES)

Majid Majidi
KHORSHID
(SUN CHILDREN)

Ruthy Pribar
ASIA

Haifaa Al Mansour
THE PERFECT CANDIDATE

Manijeh Hekmat
BANDAR BAND


SOUTHEAST ASIAN FILMS

Ryusuke Hamaguchi
GUZEN TO SOZO
(WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY)

Joko Anwar
IMPETIGORE

Edwin
SEPERTI DENDAM, RINDU HARUS DIBAYAR TUNTAS
(VENGEANCE IS MINE, ALL OTHERS PAY CASH)

Qiu Jiongjiong
JIAO MA TANG HUI
(A NEW OLD PLAY)

Hong Sang-Soo & Cast
DOMANGCHIN YEOJA
(THE WOMAN WHO RAN)

Huang Jianxin
1921

Wang Jing
BU ZHI BU XIU
(THE BEST IS YET TO COME)

Li Dongmei
MAMA

Ann Hui
DI YI YU XIANG
(LOVE AFTER LOVE)


SOUTH ASIAN FILMS

Garry Khatrao & Cast
TUNKA TUNKA

Chaitanya Tamhane
THE DISCIPLE

Priyadarshan
MARAKKAR

Ivan Ayr
MEEL PATTHAR
(MILESTONE)

Lijo Jose Pellissery
JALLIKATTU

Abu Shahed Emon
ITI, TOMARI DHAKA
(SINCERELY YOURS, DHAKA)

Rubaiyat Hossain
MADE IN BANGLADESH


CENTRAL ASIAN FILMS

Hilal Baydarov
SEPELENMIS OLUMLER ARASINDA
(IN BETWEEN DYING)

Adilkhan Yerzhanov
ZHETAYA KOSHKA
(YELLOW CAT)

Pema Tseden & Cast/Crew
JINPA

Cedric Cheung-Lau
THE MOUNTAINS ARE A DREAM THAT CALL TO ME

ANIMATED FILMS

Jonas Poher Rasmussen
FLEE

Dash Shaw
CRYPTOZOO

Iain Armitage
PAW PATROL: THE MOVIE

Yara Shahidi
PAW PATROL: THE MOVIE

Kim Kardashian
PAW PATROL: THE MOVIE

Jimmy Kimmel
PAW PATROL: THE MOVIE

Lin-Manuel Miranda
VIVO

Ynairaly Simo
VIVO

Tom McGrath
THE BOSS BABY: FAMILY BUSINESS

Alec Baldwin
THE BOSS BABY: FAMILY BUSINESS

Amy Sedaris
THE BOSS BABY: FAMILY BUSINESS

Enrico Casarosa
LUCA

Jacob Tremblay
LUCA

Jack Dylan Grazer
LUCA

Emma Berman
LUCA

Elaine Bogan
SPIRIT UNTAMED

Isabela Merced
SPIRIT UNTAMED

Mckenna Grace
SPIRIT UNTAMED

Jake Gyllenhaal
SPIRIT UNTAMED


DOCUMENTARIES

Edgar Wright
THE SPARKS BROTHERS

Ira Deutchman
SEARCHING FOR MR. RUGOFF

Hogir Hirori
SABAYA

Jeremy Elkin
ALL THE STREETS ARE SILENT: THE CONVERGENCE OF HIP HOP AND SKATEBOARDING

Theo Anthony
ALL LIGHT, EVERYWHERE

Mindaugas Survila
SENGIRE
(THE ANCIENT WOODS)

Dieudo Hamadi
DOWNSTREAM TO KINSHASA

Victor Kossakovsky
GUNDA

Gianfranco Rosi
NOTTURNO

Michelle Latimer
INCONVENIENT INDIAN

Filip Jan Rymsza
HOPPER/WELLES

Mayye Zayed
LIFT LIKE A GIRL

Stacey Lee
UNDERPLAYED


EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

Frank Beauvais
NE CROYEZ SURTOUT PAS QUE JE HURLE
(JUST DON'T THINK I'LL SCREAM)

Thomas Heise
HEIMAT IST EIN RAUM AUS ZEIT
(HEIMAT IS A SPACE IN TIME)


REVIVALS

Francis Ford Coppola
THE GODFATHER CODA: THE DEATH OF MICHAEL CORLEONE (1990/2020)

Francis Ford Coppola
APOCALYPSE NOW (1979)

Chantal Akerman
JEANNE DIELMAN, 23, QUAI DU COMMERCE, 1080 BRUXELLES (1975)

Francis Ford Coppola
THE GODFATHER (1972)

Bernardo Bertolucci
IL CONFORMISTA (1970)
(THE CONFORMIST)

The Beatles
A HARD DAY'S NIGHT (1964)

Jean-Paul Belmondo
A BOUT DE SOUFFLE (1960)
(BREATHLESS)

Emmanuelle Riva
HIROSHIMA MON AMOUR (1959)

Roberto Rossellini
ROMA, CITTA APERTA (1945)
(ROME, OPEN CITY)

Billy Wilder
DOUBLE INDEMNITY (1944)

Orson Welles
CITIZEN KANE (1941)


MASTERS

Ann Hui
(2021)

John Landis
(2021)

Souleymane Cisse
(2019)

Yuen Woo-Ping
(2019)

Liv Ullmann
(2018)

Claire Denis
(2018)

Ed Lachman
(2018)

Willem Dafoe
(2018)

Frederick Wiseman
(2018)

Errol Morris
(2018)

Jane Campion
(2017)

Agnes Varda
(2017)

Robert De Niro
(2016)

Jim Jarmusch
(2016)

Paul Verhoeven
(2016)

Abbas Kiarostami
(2016)

Elia Suleiman
(2016)

Anna Karina
(2016)

Isabelle Huppert
(2016)

Ellen Burstyn
(2015)

Hou Hsiao-Hsien
(2015)

Spike Lee
(2015)

George Lucas & Robert Redford
(2015)

Barry Levinson
(2014)

Mel Brooks
(2014)

Wim Wenders
(2014)

Francis Ford Coppola
(2013)

George A. Romero
(2012)

David Lynch
(2012)

Steven Spielberg
(2011)

Woody Allen
(2010)

Quentin Tarantino
(2010)

Martin Scorsese
(2003)

Robert Altman
(2001)

Stanley Kubrick
(1998)

Orson Welles
(1974)

Alfred Hitchcock
(1972)

Harold Lloyd
(1962)

Buster Keaton
(1962)

Robert Bresson
(1960)

Charlie Chaplin
(1954)


© TheMovieTimesInc. |