AMERICAN FILMS
CANADIAN FILMS
CENTRAL AMERICAN FILMS
SOUTH AMERICAN FILMS
CARIBBEAN FILMS
BRITISH/IRISH FILMS
AUSTRALIAN/NZ FILMS
WESTERN EUROPEAN FILMS
EASTERN EUROPEAN FILMS
SCANDINAVIAN FILMS
AFRICAN FILMS
NORTH AFRICAN FILMS
MIDDLE EASTERN FILMS
SOUTHEAST ASIAN FILMS
SOUTH ASIAN FILMS
CENTRAL ASIAN FILMS
DOCUMENTARIES
ANIMATED FILMS
EXPERIMENTAL FILMS
REVIVALS
MASTERS

AMERICAN FILMS

Alan Ball
UNCLE FRANK

Paul Bettany
UNCLE FRANK

Jessica Rothe
ALL MY LIFE

Harry Shum Jr.
ALL MY LIFE

Chloe Zhao
NOMADLAND

Christopher Landon
FREAKY

Kathryn Newton
FREAKY

Vince Vaughn
FREAKY

Jacob Chase
COME PLAY

Gillian Jacobs
COME PLAY

John Gallagher Jr.
COME PLAY

Ben Wheatley
REBECCA

Lily James
REBECCA

Armie Hammer
REBECCA

Lance Hool
2 HEARTS

Tiera Skovbye
2 HEARTS

Jacob Elordi
2 HEARTS

Radha Mitchell
2 HEARTS

Adan Canto
2 HEARTS

Sofia Coppola & Cast
ON THE ROCKS

Ephraim Asili
THE INHERITANCE

Gia Coppola
MAINSTREAM

Merawi Gerima
RESIDUE

Aaron Sorkin
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Eddie Redmayne
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Jeremy Strong
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Sacha Baron Cohen
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Christopher Renz & Gerard Bush
ANTEBELLUM

Janelle Monae
ANTEBELLUM

Jena Malone
ANTEBELLUM

Lily Cowles
ANTEBELLUM

Natalie Krinsky
THE BROKEN HEARTS GALLERY

Geraldine Viswanathan
THE BROKEN HEARTS GALLERY

Dacre Montgomery
THE BROKEN HEARTS GALLERY

Niki Caro
MULAN

Yifei Liu
MULAN

Tzi Ma
MULAN

Yoson An
MULAN

Donnie Yen
MULAN

Charlie Kaufman
I'M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS

Jessie Buckley
I'M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS

Jesse Plemons
I'M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS

Toni Collette
I'M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS

Josh Boone
THE NEW MUTANTS

Anya Taylor-Joy
THE NEW MUTANTS

Maisie Williams
THE NEW MUTANTS

Charlie Heaton
THE NEW MUTANTS

Alice Braga
THE NEW MUTANTS

Derrick Borte
UNHINGED

Russell Crowe
UNHINGED

Caren Pistorius
UNHINGED

Gabriel Bateman
UNHINGED

Charlie Plummer
WORDS ON BATHROOM WALLS

Taylor Russell
WORDS ON BATHROOM WALLS

Andy Garcia
WORDS ON BATHROOM WALLS

Henry Joost & Ariel Schulman
PROJECT POWER

Jamie Foxx
PROJECT POWER

Joseph Gordon-Levitt
PROJECT POWER

Dominique Fishback
PROJECT POWER

Rodrigo Santoro
PROJECT POWER

Amy Seimetz
SHE DIES TOMORROW


CANADIAN FILMS

Philippe Falardeau & Cast
MY SALINGER YEAR

Tracey Deer
BEANS

Xavier Dolan
MATTHIAS ET MAXIME

Ricky Tollman
RUN THIS TOWN

Aisling Chin-Yee & Cast
THE REST OF US

Heather Young
MURMUR


CENTRAL AMERICAN FILMS

Heidi Ewing
TE LLEVO CONMIGO
(I CARRY YOU WITH ME)

Nicolas Pereda
FAUNA

Yulene Olaizola
SELVA TRAGICA
(TRAGIC JUNGLE)

Michel Franco
NUEVO ORDEN
(NEW ORDER)

Jayro Bustamante
LA LLORONA

Fernando Frias
YA NO ESTOY AQUI
(I'M NO LONGER HERE)

Carlos Membreņo
CAFE CON SABOR A MI TIERRA
(BLOOD, PASSION AND COFFEE)

Antonella Sudasassi
EL DESPERTAR DE LAS HORMIGAS
(THE AWAKENING OF THE ANTS)


SOUTH AMERICAN FILMS

Matias Piņeiro
ISABELLA

Rodrigo Sepulveda
TENGO MIEDO TORERO
(MY TENDER MATADOR)

Matias Mariani
CIDADE PASSARO
(SHINE YOUR EYES)

Catalina Arroyave
LOS DIAS DE LA BALLENA
(DAYS OF THE WHALE)

Natalia Meta & Cast
EL PROFUGO
(THE INTRUDER)

Caetano Gotardo, Marco Dutra & Cast
TODOS OS MORTOS
(ALL THE DEAD ONES)

Sebastian Borensztein
LA ODISEA DE LOS GILES
(HEROIC LOSERS)

Andres Wood
ARAŅA
(SPIDER)

Gabriela Calvache
LA MALA NOCHE
(THE LONGEST NIGHT)

Sofia Quiros
CENIZA NEGRA
(LAND OF ASHES)


CARIBBEAN FILMS

Rodrigo & Sebastian Barriuso
UN TRADUCTOR
(A TRANSLATOR)

Jose Maria Cabral
EL PROYECCIONISTA
(THE PROJECTIONIST)

BRITISH/IRISH FILMS

Tom Sullivan
ARRACHT

Steve McQueen
LOVERS ROCK

Ben Sharrock & Cast
LIMBO

Roger Michell
THE DUKE

Ana Rocha De Sousa
LISTEN

Marc Munden
THE SECRET GARDEN


AUSTRALIAN/NZ FILMS

John Sheedy
H IS FOR HAPPINESS

Rodd Rathjen
BUOYANCY

Unjoo Moon & Cast
I AM WOMAN

Roderick MacKay
THE FURNACE

Natalie Erika James
RELIC

Shannon Murphy
BABYTEETH


WESTERN EUROPEAN FILMS

Nicolas Bedos & Cast
LA BELLE EPOQUE

Pedro Almodovar
THE HUMAN VOICE

Christos Nikou
MILA
(APPLES)

Kamir Ainouz
CIGARE AU MIEL
(HONEY CIGAR)

Julia Von Heinz
UND MORGEN DIE GANZE WELT
(AND TOMORROW THE ENTIRE WORLD)

Maimouna Doucoure
MIGNONNES
(CUTIES)

Philippe Garrel & Cast
LE SEL DES LARMES
(THE SALT OF TEARS)

Christian Petzold & Cast
UNDINE

Fabio & Damiano D'Innocenzo & Cast/Crew
FAVOLACCE
(BAD TALES)

Burhan Qurbani
BERLIN ALEXANDERPLATZ

Matteo Garrone & Cast
PINOCCHIO

Gustave Kervern, Benoit Delepine & Cast
EFFACER L'HISTORIQUE
(DELETE HISTORY)

Giorgio Diritti & Cast/Crew
VOLEVO NASCONDERMI
(HIDDEN AWAY)

Anne Fontaine & Cast
POLICE

Zoe Wittock
JUMBO

Fredericke Migom
BINTI


EASTERN EUROPEAN FILMS

Kornel Mundruczo
PIECES OF A WOMAN

Lili Horvat
FELKESZULES MEGHATAROZATLAN IDEIG TARTO EGYUTTLETRE
(PREPARATIONS TO BE TOGETHER FOR AN UNKNOWN PERIOD OF TIME)

Andrei Konchalovsky
DOROGIE TOVARISCHI
(DEAR COMRADES)

Dea Kulumbegashvili
BEGINNING

Philipp Yuryev
KITOBOY
(THE WHALER BOY)

Ivan Ikic
OAZA
(OASIS)

Ivan Tverdovsky
KONFERENTSIYA
(CONFERENCE)

Agnieszka Holland & Cast
CHARLATAN

Nariman Aliev
EVGE
(HOMEWARD)

Marko Skop
NECH JE SVETLO
(LET THERE BE LIGHT)


SCANDINAVIAN FILMS

Mads Mikkelsen & Thomas Vinterberg
DRUK
(ANOTHER ROUND)

Johannes Nyholm
KOKO-DI KOKO-DA

Markus Castro & Cast
GHABE
(FOREST)

Hans Petter Moland & Cast
UT OG STJAELE HESTER
(OUT STEALING HORSES)

Jeanette Nordahl & Writer
KOD & BLOD
(WILDLAND)

Hlynur Palmason
HVITUR, HVITUR DAGUR
(A WHITE, WHITE DAY)

Dag Johan Haugerud
BARN
(BEWARE OF CHILDREN)


AFRICAN FILMS

Philippe Lacote
LA NUIT DES ROIS
(NIGHT OF THE KINGS)

Mati Diop & Cast
ATLANTIQUE
(ATLANTICS)

Geneviene Nnaji & Cast/Crew
LIONHEART

Sippy Chadha
SUBIRA

Jenna Bass & Cast/Crew
FLATLAND


NORTH AFRICAN FILMS

Kaouther Ben Hania
L'HOMME QUI AVAIT VENDU SA PEAU
(THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN)

Ismael El Iraki
ZANKA CONTACT

Mounia Meddour
PAPICHA

Maryam Touzani
ADAM

Amin Sidi-Boumediene
ABOU LEILA


MIDDLE EASTERN FILMS

Majid Majidi
KHORSHID
(SUN CHILDREN)

Itay Tal
ELOHE HAPSANTER
(GOD OF THE PIANO)

Manijeh Hekmat
BANDAR BAND

Ameen Nayfeh
200 METERS

Shahram Mokri
JENAYAT-E BI DEGHAT
(CARELESS CRIME)

Amos Gitai
LAYLA BEHAIFA
(LAILA IN HAIFA)

Massoud Bakhshi
YALDA
(A NIGHT FOR FORGIVENESS)

Zeina Durra
LUXOR

Mohammad Rasoulof
SHEYTAN VOJUD NADARAD
(THERE IS NO EVIL)

Haifaa Al Mansour
THE PERFECT CANDIDATE


SOUTHEAST ASIAN FILMS

Naomi Kawase
ASA GA KURU
(TRUE MOTHERS)

Joko Anwar
IMPETIGORE

Anthony Chen
WET SEASON

Tsai Ming-Liang & Cast
RIZI
(DAYS)

Hong Sang-Soo & Cast
DOMANGCHIN YEOJA
(THE WOMAN WHO RAN)

Wang Jing
BU ZHI BU XIU
(THE BEST IS YET TO COME)

Li Dongmei
MAMA

Ann Hui
DI YI YU XIANG
(LOVE AFTER LOVE)


SOUTH ASIAN FILMS

Chaitanya Tamhane
THE DISCIPLE

Rubaiyat Hossain
MADE IN BANGLADESH

Shoojit Sircar
GULABO SITABO

Rohena Gera
SIR

Kamal Khan
LAAL KABOOTAR

Zoya Akhtar & Cast
GULLY BOY

Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra
MERE PYARE PRIME MINISTER


CENTRAL ASIAN FILMS

Hilal Baydarov
SEPELENMIS OLUMLER ARASINDA
(IN BETWEEN DYING)

Adilkhan Yerzhanov
ZHETAYA KOSHKA
(YELLOW CAT)

Pema Tseden & Cast/Crew
JINPA

Cedric Cheung-Lau
THE MOUNTAINS ARE A DREAM THAT CALL TO ME

Rustem Abdrashev
KAZAKH KHANATE
(GOLDEN THRONE)

DOCUMENTARIES

Gianfranco Rosi
NOTTURNO

Nathan Grossman
I AM GRETA

Catherine Gund
AGGIE

Garrett Bradley
TIME

Filip Jan Rymsza
HOPPER/WELLES

Victor Kossakovsky
GUNDA

Sam Pollard
MLK/FBI

Hao Wu
76 DAYS

Mayye Zayed
LIFT LIKE A GIRL

Stacey Lee
UNDERPLAYED

Michelle Latimer
INCONVENIENT INDIAN

Dieudo Hamadi
DOWNSTREAM TO KINSHASA

Abel Ferrara
SPORTIN' LIFE

Maite Alberdi
THE MOLE AGENT

Irina Tsilyk
THE EARTH IS BLUE AS AN ORANGE

Lei Yuan Bin
I DREAM OF SINGAPORE

Carmen Losmann
OECONOMIA

Jerry Rothwell
THE REASON I JUMP

Ai Weiwei
VIVOS

Matt Yoka
WHIRLYBIRD

Matt Wolf
SPACESHIP EARTH

Sam Feder
DISCLOSURE: TRANS LIVES ON SCREEN

Lance Oppenheim
SOME KIND OF HEAVEN

Benjamin Ree
THE PAINTER AND THE THIEF

Anabel Rodriguez Rios
ONCE UPON A TIME IN VENEZUELA

Dereck & Beverly Joubert
OKAVANGO: RIVER OF DREAMS


ANIMATED FILMS

Joel Crawford
THE CROODS: A NEW AGE

Tomm Moore & Ross Stewart
WOLFWALKERS

Glen Keane
OVER THE MOON

Thea Sharrock
THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN

Gitanjali Rao
BOMBAY ROSE

Anca Damian
L'EXTRAORDINAIRE VOYAGE DE MARONA
(MARONA'S FANTASTIC TALE)

Tony Cervone
SCOOB!

Joaquin Cociņa
LA CASA LOBO
(THE WOLF HOUSE)

David P. Smith
TROLLS WORLD TOUR

Dan Scanlon
ONWARD


EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

Frank Beauvais
NE CROYEZ SURTOUT PAS QUE JE HURLE
(JUST DON'T THINK I'LL SCREAM)

Thomas Heise
HEIMAT IST EIN RAUM AUS ZEIT
(HEIMAT IS A SPACE IN TIME)


REVIVALS

Francis Ford Coppola
APOCALYPSE NOW (1979)

Chantal Akerman
JEANNE DIELMAN, 23, QUAI DU COMMERCE, 1080 BRUXELLES (1975)

Francis Ford Coppola
THE GODFATHER (1972)

Bernardo Bertolucci
IL CONFORMISTA (1970)
(THE CONFORMIST)

The Beatles
A HARD DAY'S NIGHT (1964)

Jean-Paul Belmondo
A BOUT DE SOUFFLE (1960)
(BREATHLESS)

Emmanuelle Riva
HIROSHIMA MON AMOUR (1959)

Kim Novak
VERTIGO (1958)

Roberto Rossellini
ROMA, CITTA APERTA (1945)
(ROME, OPEN CITY)

Billy Wilder
DOUBLE INDEMNITY (1944)

Orson Welles
CITIZEN KANE (1941)


MASTERS

Souleymane Cisse
(2019)

Yuen Woo-Ping
(2019)

Liv Ullmann
(2018)

Claire Denis
(2018)

Ed Lachman
(2018)

Willem Dafoe
(2018)

Frederick Wiseman
(2018)

Errol Morris
(2018)

Jane Campion
(2017)

Agnes Varda
(2017)

Robert De Niro
(2016)

Jim Jarmusch
(2016)

Paul Verhoeven
(2016)

Abbas Kiarostami
(2016)

Elia Suleiman
(2016)

Anna Karina
(2016)

Isabelle Huppert
(2016)

Ellen Burstyn
(2015)

Hou Hsiao-Hsien
(2015)

Spike Lee
(2015)

George Lucas & Robert Redford
(2015)

Barry Levinson
(2014)

Mel Brooks
(2014)

Wim Wenders
(2014)

Francis Ford Coppola
(2013)

George A. Romero
(2012)

David Lynch
(2012)

Steven Spielberg
(2011)

Woody Allen
(2010)

Quentin Tarantino
(2010)

Martin Scorsese
(2003)

Robert Altman
(2001)

Stanley Kubrick
(1998)

Orson Welles
(1974)

Alfred Hitchcock
(1972)

Harold Lloyd
(1962)

Buster Keaton
(1962)

Robert Bresson
(1960)

Charlie Chaplin
(1954)


© TheMovieTimesInc. | e-mail Editor-in-Chief